IHA
 

IJHA
 

 

2018 Junior National Livestock Expo

SHOWMANSHIP: 55 exhibitors from our state!

Elected to the National Junior Hereford Association Board of Directors – Samuel Lawrence

Hereford Bowl-Junior Team Champions - Carlee Musser, Bailey Landrum, Aubrey Landrum and Jayden Simpson
Hereford Bowl-Senior Team Champions - Kylie McFatridge, Hattie Duncan, Logan McFatridge and Luke Dixon
Photo Contest Winners - Chase Harker
3rd Place Team Sales - Logan McFatridge and Kylie McFatridge
2nd Place Individual Sales - Dalton Davis
Champion Junior Livestock Judging Team - Sage Lawrence, Chase Harker, Callie Burns and Ella Kavicy
Reserve Champion Intermediate Livestock Judging Team - Emma Dunn, Dylan Kottkamp, Hattie Duncan and Michaela Marion
Outstanding State Member - Kylie McFatridge
2nd Place 5K race: Shaney Bender

Champion Junior Showman: Chase Harker
7th place Junior Showman: Collin Deatsman
10th Place Senior Showman: Payton Farmer

Reserve GRAND Champion Carcass Steer: Zach and Ashley Strueh
5th Place Carcass Steer: JD Seward
Steer Class Winner: Alyvea Bender

Champion Division III Bull: Megan Marion
Divison 5 Champion B&O Female: Collin Deatsman
Horned Div 4 Res. Champion - Payton Farmer
Polled Div 6 Res. Champion - David Hockett

Heifer Class Winners - Collin Deatsman, Payton Farmer, David Hockett, Jayden Simpson, Dylan Kottkamp, Taylor Laudeman, and Burk VanHorn. Our state also had 11 second places, and 13 third places!!!

A BIG Thank you goes out to our junior advisors, Kristie McFatridge and Jill Harker!

 


2017 Junior National Hereford Expo Results

Indiana Juniors had an action packed week at the 2017 Junior National Hereford Expo in Louisville, KY. We had 70 Junior exhibitors!

Juniors competed in speech, team and individual sales, livestock judging, photo contest, showmanship, and grill-off just to name a few. There were over 900 exhibitors total. Below is a brief recap of Indiana’s results. If I have omitted anyone, please don’t hesitate to let me know:

Hereford Bowl-Junior Team Champions: Logan McFatridge, Luke Dixon, Carlee Musser and Jayden Simpson
High Hereford Bowl Test Score-Junior: Jayden Simpson
Hereford Bowl-Senior Team Reserve Champions: Kylie McFatridge, Hattie Duncan, Dylan Kottkamp and Haley Musser
Photo Contest Winners: Haley Baker, Payton Farmer and Luke Harker
2nd Place Grill-Off Team: Chase Harker, Emily Sennett, Kylie McFatridge, Hattie Duncan, Collin Deatsman, Zach Strueh
1st Place Team Sales: Logan McFatridge and Mia Edwards
1st Place Junior Individual Sales: Brady McNealy
1st Place Intermediate Individual Sales: Dalton Davis
3rd Place Intermediate Individual Sales: Kylie McFatridge
Champion Pee-Wee Livestock Judging Team: Catie Musser, Elijah Redden, Lilly Edwards and Hadley Hendrickson
We had 29 juniors participate in the livestock judging contest. There were 394 total juniors competing. Catie Musser, Elijah Redden, Lilly Edwards, Hadley Hendrickson all placed in the top 20 as individuals in the Pee-Wee division. Ray Duncan and Sage Lawrence placed in the top 20 in the Junior division. Hattie Duncan and Logan McFatridge placed in the top 20 of the Intermediate division.
Outstanding State Member: Samuel Lawrence

Champion Intermediate Showman: Payton Farmer
9th place Intermediate Showman: Sarah Lawrence
Reserve Champion PeeWee Showman: Collin Deatsman
8th Place PeeWee Showman: Hadley Hendrickson

GRAND Champion Steer: Luke and Chase Harker
GRAND Champion Carcass Steer: Hannah Harrell
Steer Class Winners: Alyvea Bender, Hannah Harrell and Stephanie Berenda

Reserve Division III Bull: Dalton Davis
Polled Div 3 Res. Champion: Claire and Emily Sennett
Horned Div 3 Res. Champion: Payton Farmer
Polled Div 8 Champion: Payton Farmer

Heifer Class Winners: Collin Deatsman, Megan and Michalea Marion, Payton Farmer and Clarie and Emily Sennett. Our state also had 16 second places!!!


 

2017 IJHA Preview Show Results:

SHOWMANSHIP: 75 Juniors Participated!!!!
Champion PeeWee – Collin Deatsman
Reserve Champion PeeWee – Audrey Korniak
Champion Junior – Sage Lawrence
Reserve Champion Junior – Libby Dixon
Champion Intermediate – Sarah Lawrence
Reserve Champion Intermediate – Dalton Davis
Champion Senior – Justin Johnson
Reserve Champion Senior – Megan Marion

JUNIOR SHOW RECAP
105 head
Judge Todd Herman, Ohio
Grand Champion Bull – Audrey Korniak
Reserve Grand Champion Bull – Dalton Davis
Grand Champion Cow/Calf – Catie Musser
Grand Champion Female – Collin Deatsman
Reserve Grand Champion Female – Audrey Korniak
Grand Champion Bred & Owned Female – Collin Deatsman
Reserve Grand Champion Bred & Owned Female – Logan McFatridge
Grand Champion Steer-Luke Harker
Reserve Grand Champion Steer-Andon Zehring

OPEN SHOW RECAP
83 head total
Judge Andrew Foster, Michigan
Grand Champion Bull - Dalton Davis
Reserve Grand Champion Bull – Able Acres
Grand Champion Cow Calf – Catie Musser
Grand Champion Female – Collin Deatsman
Reserve Grand Champion Female – Luke Dixon


2016 IJHA Preview Show Results:

Click here for photos!

SHOWMANSHIP: 80 Juniors Participated!!!!
Champion PeeWee – Collin Deatsman
Reserve Champion PeeWee – Audrey Korniak
Champion Junior – Luke Harker
Reserve Champion Junior – Connor Hill
Champion  Intermediate – Justin Johnson
Reserve Champion Intermediate – Sarah Lawrence
Champion Senior – Samuel Lawrence
Reserve Champion Senior – Burk Van Horn

JUNIOR SHOW RECAP
112 head
Judge Barry Wesner
Grand Champion Bull – Shaylee Goings
Reserve Grand Champion Bull – Dalton Davis
Grand Champion Cow/Calf – Megan Marion
Reserve Grand Champion Cow/Calf – Audrey Korniak
Grand Champion Female – Collin Deatsman
Reserve Grand Champion Female – Luke Dixon
Grand Champion Bred & Owned Female – Luke Harker
Reserve Grand Champion Bred & Owned Female – Chase Harker
Grand Champion Steer-Rose McKinnies
Reserve Grand Champion Steer-Hattie Duncan

OPEN SHOW RECAP
97 head total
Judge Toby Jordan
Grand Champion Bull  - Ray Duncan
Reserve Grand Champion Bull – Dalton Davis
Grand Champion Cow Calf – Audrey Korniak
Reserve Grand Champion Cow Calf – Ray Duncan
Grand Champion Female – Hattie Duncan
Reserve Grand Champion Female – Samuel Lawrence

 

2014 Indiana Preview Show Results:

OPEN SHOW – 97 ENTRIES (judged by Jared Boyert)
Grand Champion Bull – AA HRD Speechless 3105
Birthdate:  4/8/13
Owned by:  Hattie Duncan

Reserve Grand Bull – GVCMR HPF Complete A500 ET
Birthdate:  1/3/13
Owned by:  Green Meadow Farms

Grand Champion Heifer – EF Mona Chevelle 907 3907
Birthdate:  3/23/13
Owned by:  Cody Beck

Reserve Grand Heifer – Showtime Demi 319 ET
Birthdate:  3/22/13
Owned By:  Austin Curts

Grand Champion Cow/Calf – CSF 18U Olivia 2102; owned by Ramsey’s Herefords

Reserve Grand Cow/Calf – JC 49U 742T Zelda 49Z; owned by JC Cattle Co.

JUNIOR SHOW – 93 ENTRIES (judged by Cody Sankey)
Grand Champion Bull – AA HRD Royce 3170
Birthdate:  7/15/13
Owned by:  Ray Duncan

Reserve Grand Bull – AA HRD Speechless 3105
Birthdate:  4/8/13
Owned by:  Hattie Duncan

Grand Champion Heifer – EF Mona Chevelle 907 3907
Birthdate:  3/23/13
Owned by:  Cody Beck

Reserve Grand Heifer – Showtime Demi 319 ET
Birthdate:  3/22/13
Owned By:  Austin Curts

Grand Champion Bred & Owned Heifer – EF Mona Chevelle 907 3907
Birthdate:  3/23/13
Owned by:  Cody Beck

Reserve Grand Bred & Owned Heifer – Showtime DD Lala 371
Birthdate:  7/21/13
Owned By:  Dalton Davis

Grand Champion Steer weighed 1194; owned by Kash Wolf
Reserve Grand Steer weighed 1260; owned by Hattie Duncan

SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS

PeeWee Champion – Sage Lawrence
PeeWee Reserve Champion – Libby Dixon

Junior Champion – Hattie Duncan
Junior Reserve Champion – Kylie McFatridge

Intermediate Champion – Burk VanHorn
Intermediate Reserve Champion – Samuel Lawrence

Senior Champion – Shelby Zink
Senior Reserve Champion – Chelsey Smith


State Preview Show Results:

OPEN SHOW - 63 ENTRIES (judge by Patrick Gunn)
Grand Champion Bull – MH Just Look At This 1836
Birthdate:  3/17/2011
Owned by:  Jody Miller

Reserve Grand Bull – HB The Prophet 1039
Birthdate:  11/3/2011
Owned by:  Isabelle Knowles

Grand Champion Heifer – KMC Kodak Moment 405Y
Birthdate:  4/5/2011
Owned by:  Addison Walther

Reserve Grand Heifer – KMC Dreaming of Me 023Y
Birthdate:  10/23/2011
Owned By:  Bailey Edenburn

Gand Champion Cow/Calf – CPH Molly 810; owned by Stephanie Camden

Reserve Grand Cow/Calf – Solsma Willow 019; owned by Megan Marion

JUNIOR SHOW – 73 ENTRIES (judged by Cody Helms)
Grand Champion Bull - LZ Hole N One 1338
Birthdate:  3/13/2011
Owned by:  Lane Zink

Reserve Grand Bull – MH Just Look At This 1836
Birthdate:  3/17/2011
Owned by:  Jody Miller

Grand Champion Heifer – AA HRD Monique 1111
Birthdate:  4/15/2011
Owned by:  Hattie & Ray Duncan

Reserve Grand Heifer – Ramsey Sooner Time 6Y
Birthdate:  5/10/2011
Owned by:  Dalton Davis

Grand Champion Bred & Owned Heifer – BP CB Patsy 3147 704Y ET
Birthdate:  7/4/2011
Owned by:  Cody Beck

Reserve Grand Bred & Owned Heifer – MCC KLM Eve Y129
Birthdate:  4/27/2011
Owned By:  Kylie McFatridge

Grand Champion Cow/Calf – CPH Molly 810; owned by Stephanie Camden
Reserve Grand Cow/Calf – Solsma Willow 019; owned by Megan Marion

Grand Champion Steer weighed 1205 and is owned by Hayley Musser
Reserve Grand Steer weighed 1114 and is owned by Michaela Marion

SHOWMANSHIP WINNERS

PeeWee Champion – Taylor Miller
PeeWee Reserve Champion – Sage Lawrence

Junior Champion – Sarah Lawrence
Junior Reserve Champion – Hattie Duncan

Intermediate Champion – Samuel Lawrence
Intermediate Reserve Champion – Jody Miller

Senior Champion – Hayley Miller
Senior Reserve Champion – Morgan Wiedenhoeft

 
 
 
HOME  |  MEMBERS  |  JUNIORS  |  CALENDAR  |  INDIANA HEREFORD WOMEN  |  LINKS  |  RESULTS  |  CLASSIFIEDS
 
 
visit edjecattle.com  |  site design by EDJE Technologies